Normal Values - References Ranges

Original article by Tom Leach | Last updated on 18/4/2015
Printer-friendly version

Normal Values and reference ranges - FBC WCC – 		4 - 11 x109/L Neutrophils	2 - 7.5 x109/L	      (40 - 75% WCC) Eosinophils	0.04 – 0.44 x109/L     (1 – 6% WCC) Lymphocytes	1.3 – 3.5 x109/L	      (20 – 45% WCC) Monocytes	0.2 – 0.8 x109/L	      (2 – 10% WCC) Basophils	0.0 – 0.1 x109/L	      (0 – 1% WCC) Platelets – 	150 - 400 x109/L HB - 	Men:	>13.0 g/dl         Women:	>12.0 g/dl Reticulocytes	25 – 100 x109/L MCV		80 – 96 fl MCH		25-35 Ferritin		12-300  Clotting PT		11.5 – 15.5 secs APTT		30-40 secs TT		25-35  Biochemistry  Urea		2.5 – 6.7 mmol/L Cr	Men	68 – 150 µmol/L          Women	68 – 98 µmol/L Na+		135-145 mmol/L K+		3.5 – 5 mmol/L Ca2+		2.05 – 2.6 mmol/L Mg2+ 		0.75-1.05 mmol/L  CK		24-195 U/L LDH		10-250 U/L Amylase		60-180 U/L Lactate		0.6-1.8 mmol/L Urate		0.23-0.46 mmol/L  Inflammatory Markers ESR 	Men	<15 or Age(years) / 2	(mg/L)         Women	<22 or Age(years) +10 / 2	(mg/L) CRP		<5 mg/L  LFT’s ALP		25 – 110 IU/L ALT	Men	10 – 50 IU/L         Women	5 – 38 IU/L AST	Men	8 – 40 IU/L         Women	6 – 34 IU/L Bilirubin	3 – 17 µmol/L Albumin 	33 – 49 g/L GGT		<65 U/L  Blood Gasses pH		7.35-7.45 pO2		11.3-12.6 kPa pCO2		4.7-6 kPa HCO3		24-30 mmol/L Base excess	±2 mmol/L  Endocrinology TSH		0.4-5.0 mu/L Free T4		10-22 pmol/L Cortisol	 0900h	200-700 nmol/L 	2200h	50-250 nmol/L GH		>10 ng/ml  Fats Cholesterol	>5.2 mmol/L Triglycerides	0.45-1.69 mmol/L LDL		<3.36 mmol/L HDL		>1.55 mmol/L Total / HDL	>5   Diabetes Random Gluc	<11 mmol/L Fasting Gluc	<6 mmol/L HbA1c		20-42 mmol/mol (old values: 4-6%)  CSF Protein		<0.45g/L Glucose		2.5-4.4 mmol/L (~2/3 of plasma level) Cells		<5 WCC/ml Pressure		50-180 mmHg  Urology PSA		<6 nmol/L	Age dependent – older Men may have high level but no disease  Urine Levels Creatinine	500-200mg/day Usually higher in Men due to greater muscle mass Urea		 RBC’s		nil – 3 /HPF WBC’s		nil – 2 /HPF Glucose		nil Nitrites		nil pH		5-7 Protein		nil (trace) Ketones		nil